Banner
Home The News

Newsflash

COLORADO WINTER SERIES

 

*********

NOVEMBER 2nd 2014

Summer Series Championship trophies will be handed out at this race!

DECEMBER 7th 2014

JANUARY 4th 2015

FEBRUARY 8th & FEBRUARY 22nd 2015

MARCH 1st & MARCH 15th 2015

 

 


The News
2014 FALL CLASSIC RESULTS PDF Print E-mail
Written by Toni   
Sunday, 05 October 2014 18:58

revised

 

BST LATE MODELS 5-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 10 John Hansen Brush
2 99 Scott Lewis Denver
3 4 Jeff Hunter Henderson
4 r24 Craig Beukema Elizabeth
5 77 Scott Cimfl Denver
6 3 Josh Leonard Denver
7 48 Mike Cox Littleton
8 37 Bob Goetschel Ft. Lupton
9 777 Larry Jackson Brighton
10 88C Corey Cox Littleton
11 5 Jeff Meeker Northglenn
12 74 Jared Maas Loveland
IMCA Modified 6-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 8H John Hansen Brush
2 17J Jeremy Frenier Fort Morgan
3 WW2 Bubba Alvarado Kersey
4 40 Dan Concelman Colorado Springs
5 05 Jesse Taylor Fort Morgan
6 65 Greg Sharpe Commerce City
7 6J DJ Banks Brush
8 46 Joe Mullins Erie
9 21 Aaron Monie Arvada
10 110 Don Post Denver
11 93 James Krehmeyer Wray
12 10F Rick Fiero Cheyenne WY
13 41 Bill Lundock Wiggins
14 20K Justin Kembel Fort Morgan
DNF 7X Mike Jensen Golden
DNF 1S Brad Shelton Fort Morgan
DNF 94 Mike Maher Englewood
IMCA Sport Modified 6-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 87D Chad Dolan Gibbon, NE
2 40 Lance Brandt Lindon
3 74 Steven Lewis Strasburg
4 18C Ryan Moser Englewood
5 29 Jacob Fehler Longmont
6 98 Lee Kemmit Denver
7 77 Mike Bosel Bennett
8 51 Bill Smith Greeley
9 19 Rich Martin Cheyenne, WY
10 19A Winston Allart Hudson
11 78 Brian Cross Brighton
12 85 Shawn Pudwell Piedmont SD
13 14T Tim Garmann Brighton
14 84 Chris Purcell Denver
15 44 Pete Lupfer Henderson
16 6 Ryan Stewart Akron
17 7 Jimmy Cochran Calhan
18 10S Steve Garmann Broomfield
DNF 2M Angel Munoz Lamar
DNF 52 Jared Wall Commerce City
177 Mitch Boesel Denver
STREET STOCKS 6-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 7X Mike Jensen Golden
2 620 Gregory Gutt Erie
3 90 Jim Sweet Hendrerson
4 9 Brent Cave Thornton
5 52 Jared Wall Commerce City
6 97 Ray Hansen Wheat Ridge
7 15 Jereme Wall Commerce City
8 7 JJ Monger Calhan
9 51 Dillen Reese Peyton
10 17C Michael DellArio Peyton
11 12 Harvey Webb Jr Longmont
12 88 Evan King Brighton
13 87 Kevin Hiner Greeley
14 99 Chad Nelson Canon City
ECONO 6-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 27 Angel Munoz Lamar
2 7 Todd Brotemarkle La Salle
3 711 Craig Smith Wray
4 03W Greg Peconi Thornton
5 55 Chris Hall Fort Morgan
6 7P Ethan Penrod Thornton
7 21 Brook Ward Denver
8 7J Josh Amen Ft. Morgan
9 88B Rowdy Briggs Phoenix, AZ
10 51 AJ Fierro Cheyenne, WY
11 45P Michael Penrod Moscow, KS
13 21x Mike Hurst Colorado Springs
13 85 Rick Pennetta Northglenn
13 311 Nick Hodson Westminster
HORNETS 6-Oct
Pos Car # Driver Hometown
1 24B Lanny Bolton Aurora
2 14E Eric Phelps Cheyenne
3 2 Vincent Giesegh Fountain
4 40 Travis Brandt Lindon
5 29C Christopher Hoff Parker
6 22 Joel Alvarado Westminster
7 44 Austin Miller Fort Morgan
8
RMDCRA
Car # Driver Hometown 6-Oct
1 55 Andy Rogers Akron
2 14C Tony Steffensmeier Parker
3 54H Rory Mortensen Grand Junction
4 52C Don Jackson Peyton
5 11c Fred Schneider Palmer Lake
6 5H Troy Gardner Vernal, UT
7 11R Charlie Drager Loveland
8 3R Brad Bayne Greeley
9 69C Jeff Rivers Littleton
10 75c Justin Wolf-Medlock Colorado Springs
11 33H Jim Slaugh Vernal, UT
12 41R Larry Lynch Fort Morgan
13 5R TJ Trengrove Denver
14 44c Bill Tracey Colorado Springs
15 7C Darcy Jackson Peyton
DNF 61H Don Mortensen Vernal, UT
DNF 11H Brent Cook Roosevelt, UT
DNF 55H John Hogue Vernal, UT
DNF 53c Junior Rodgers Greeley
DNF 2R Duane Bayne Greeley
DNF 04 Bruce Napier Ft Morgan
DNF 78c Jason Woods Colorado Springs
270 Micro
Car # Driver Hometown 6-Oct
1 9S Scotty Soder Cheyenne, WY
2 56 Jason Wesseling Berthoud
3 22 Brian Wilke Castle Rock
4 8 Blaze Bennett Parker
5 13 Josiah King Brighton
6 63 Maria Hankins Bennett
7 18 Robert DeRochey Fort Collins
8 33 Randy Belisle Castle Rock
9 2 Austin Mclean Loveland
10 00 Skyler Granger Longmont
11 54H Mike Hensen Cheyenne WY
12 11K Karly Berryhill Brighton
13 48 Mikey Blackard Lakewood
14 51 Rob Stewart Colorado Springs
15 11 Terry Beslile Castle Rock
16 7 Olivia McCauley Parker
17 66 Kevin Tapp Lakewood
18 17 Cory Mallo Cheyenne, WY
DNF 22T Tyler Belisle Englewood
DNF 44 Skylar Rhoades Ault, CO
DNF 25 Cody "Hollywood" Langevin Brighton
DNF 99 Nick Hankins Bennett

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 October 2014 18:17
 
Top Ten Point holders 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Toni   
Monday, 22 September 2014 16:21

 

CONGRATULATIONS CHAMPIONS!!

 

IMCA MODIFIEDS Total
1 O5 Jesse Taylor 317
2 17j Jeremy Frenier 313
3 71 Tyson Groves 312
4 2x Mike O'Patik 307
5 ww2 Bubba Alvarado 285
6 28 John Burrow Jr 285
7 6j DJ Banks 280
8 65 Greg Sharpe 273
9 8z Zach Hilzer 272
10 99 Lance Lewis 218

 

IMCA SPORT MODS Total
1 74 Steven Lewis 362
2 14 Tom Quint 357
3 11 Becky Dechant 348
4 78 Brian Cross 325
5 51 Bill Smith 314
6 34n Tom Nelson Jr 312
7 18c Ryan Moser 294
8 19 Winston Allart 266
9 84 Chris Purcell 254
10 87d Chad Dolan 238
ECONO Total
1 85 Rick Penetta 406
2 39 Chad Mann 404
3 77 Mitch Boesel 378
4 7 Todd Brotemarkle 378
5 55 Cody Hall 374
6 14 Ryan Stewart 281
7 5 Jamie Larsen 273
8 98 Gary Smith 232
9 66 Kraig Thomas 225
10 O5 Craig Smith 185
HORNET
Total
1 5 Cole Hall 370
2 40 Travis Brandt 367
3 51 Cameron Ratcliff 352
4 44 Alexis Hall 318
5 29c Christopher Hoff 225
6 24b Lanny Bolton 160
7 73 Kyle Beck 151
8 151 Shane Oknewski 114
9 22 Joel Alvarado 71
10 22 John Symmes 38


Last Updated on Monday, 22 September 2014 16:33
 
track championships 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Toni   
Monday, 15 September 2014 19:28

Track championships are at stake this weekend when the mud flies here at I-76 Speedway at 6:00 pm Saturday, September 20th.  Pack your cooler, grab your jacket and come out and spend and evening cheering on some of the best dirt drivers in Colorado.

The IMCA Modified class drivers #71 Tyson Groves, #05 Jesse Taylor, #2X Mike Opatik, and #17J Jeremy Frenier are separated by less than 10 points.  Tyson has 0 wins or second place finishes, his best finish was a third place finish.  O’Patik has 1 win, Frenier 2 wins, and 2 second place finishes.  And the 05 Jesse Taylor has 1 second and 0 wins.  Points are as follows:  Groves 280, Taylor 278, O’Patik 276, and Frenier 273.   Anything can happen, and you won’t want to miss this action filled race.

The IMCA Sport Mod point leader #74 Steven Lewis (no wins, no 2nd place finishes) leads the pack by 9 points in front of #14 Tom Quint who has 0 wins but 2 second place finishes.  Becky Dechant #11 has one win under her belt.  Lewis needs to finish 9th or better to avoid a tie.  Points are as follows:  #74 Lewis 327, #14 Quint 318, and #11 Dechant 315.  Don’t miss the duel of the Sport Mods when Brian Cross with 293 points could become the spoiler of the evening.

Econo driver’s #39 Chad Mann and #85 Rick Penetta are tied with 367 points going in to the race.  The third place point holder #77 Mitch Boesel has 345 points.  #55 Cody Hall and #7 Todd Brotemarkle are tied as well with 338 points each.  Anything can happen here.                                                                    Come out and cheer on your favorite Econo Man!!

Hornet drivers #5 Cole Hall leads the pack with #40 Travis Brandt in second by 6 points.  Cameron Ratcliff #51 brings up third place with 315.   Point leaders are as follows:  Hall 335, Brandt 329, and Ratcliff 315.

If you have never watched a race at I-76 Speedway, this may just be the weekend to start a dirty habit that you won’t want to quit!

For more information visit our website www.i-76speedway.com

 

T. Zinanti

 
2014 Points Totals PDF Print E-mail
Written by Toni   
Thursday, 04 September 2014 15:09

 

 

MODIFIED

 

Previous 31-Aug Total
1 71 Tyson Groves 248 32 280
2 O5 Jesse Taylor 242 36 278
3 2x Mike O'Patik 255 21 276
4 17j Jeremy Frenier 253 20 273
5 ww2 Bubba Alvarado 226 38 264
6 28 John Burrow Jr 225 34 259
7 6j DJ Banks 234 22 256
8 65 Greg Sharpe 209 31 240
9 8z Zach Hilzer 213 23 236
10 46 Joe Mullins 183 30 213
11 99 Lance Lewis 170 25 195
12 21 Aaron Monie 143 35 178
13 50 Angie Hayes 136 39 175
14 41 Bill Lundock 141 26 167
15 14b Dick Brack 133 33 166
16 2 Jeff Walters 161 0 161
17 19 Bill Brack 161 0 161
18 18a Jacob Adler 155 0 155
19 6k Brad Kembel 146 0 146
20 O3 Ryan Gaylord 120 0 120
21 8h John Hansen 111 0 111
22 63 Jacob Hazlett 110 0 110
23 20k Justin Kembel 78 29 107
24 59 Geoff McNally 103 0 103
25 11s Garrett Sporhase 101 0 101
26 97c Kyle Cuckow 97 0 97
27 c96 Rick Cuckow 95 0 95
28 1z Mike Ziegler 69 24 93
29 2w Brandon Williams 74 0 74
30 14g Greg Gustus 73 0 73
31 27L Dave Lindsay 46 27 73
32 92 JD Gresham 63 0 63
33 40 Danny Concelman 62 0 62
34 1s Brad Shelton 28 28 56
35 11 Bob Ruppell 53 0 53
36 D81 Stan Dayley 50 0 50
37 3B Eddie Belec 40 0 40
38 19 Matt Brack 0 40 40
39 3 Tony Kahler 39 0 39
40 73 Ricky Alvarado 0 37 37
41 6u Dominic Ursetta 36 0 36
42 21h Jeff Hunter 35 0 35
43 10F Rick Fierro 24 0 24
44 75 Kyle Maloney 23 0 23
45 94 Mike Maher 21 0 21
46 81T Craig Teter 13 0 13

 

 

SPORT MOD

Previous 31-Aug Total
1 74 Steven Lewis 292 35 327
2 14 Tom Quint 279 39 318
3 11 Becky Dechant 285 30 315
4 78 Brian Cross 269 24 293
5 34n Tom Nelson Jr 250 31 281
6 51 Bill Smith 242 38 280
7 18c Ryan Moser 221 36 257
8 84 Chris Purcell 228 26 254
9 19 Winston Allart 214 25 239
10 29 Jacob Fehler 208 0 208
11 87d Chad Dolan 160 40 200
12 14t Tim Garmann 161 29 190
13 21 Jack Malick 148 27 175
14 42c Cameron Contreraz 143 0 143
15 3d Zach Ruder 130 0 130
16 40 Lance Brandt 92 33 125
17 10s Steve Garmann 93 28 121
18 98 Lee Kemmit 105 0 105
19 6jj Miguel Cabral 81 0 81
20 1s Aaron Schwartz 80 0 80
21 77 Mike Boesel 36 37 73
22 10 Trevor Geist 71 0 71
23 X Mike Linninger 62 0 62
24 6 Tate Kembel 60 0 60
25 44 Pete Lupfer 25 34 59
26 13 Brian McCauley 56 0 56
27 91 Doug Beaman 54 0 54
28 19r Rich Martin 34 0 34
29 52 Jared Wall 0 32 32
30 6k Eric Kembel 31 0 31
31 74j Jerry Lewis 30 0 30
32 97 Ray Hansen 30 0 30
33 19m Chris Martin 28 0 28
34 0 Eric Pfeif 23 0 23

 

ECONO

 

Previous 31-Aug Total
1 85 Rick Penetta 294 37 331
2 39 Chad Mann 291 39 330
3 77 Mitch Boesel 282 29 311
4 55 Cody Hall 271 32 303
5 7 Todd Brotemarkle 260 40 300
6 14 Ryan Stewart 281 0 281
7 5 Jamie Larsen 273 0 273
8 66 Kraig Thomas 192 33 225
9 98 Gary Smith 165 34 199
10 O5 Craig Smith 150 0 150
11 7j Josh Amen 94 30 124
12 66b Greg Peconi 100 0 100
13 5D David Plumisto 69 0 69
14 66b Bobby Durand 65 0 65
15 11 Tim Hodson 38 0 38
16 57b Brad Willox 0 38 38
17 57 Bubba Willox 0 36 36
18 5h Chris Hall 0 35 35
19 3 Alex Kahler 32 0 32
20 66b Kyle Carrasco 0 31 31

 

 

HORNET

 

Previous 31-Aug Total
1 5 Cole Hall 263 36 299
2 40 Travis Brandt 261 34 295
3 51 Cameron Ratcliff 236 39 275
4 44 Alexis Hickman-Hall 217 33 250
5 29c Christopher Hoff 113 37 150
6 24b Lanny Bolton 80 40 120
7 151 Shane Oknewski 114 0 114
8 73 Kyle Beck 74 0 74
9 22 John Symmes 38 0 38
10 5 Mitch Bolton 0 38 38
11 16 Ashley Oerter 36 0 36
12 37 Nathan Brasz 0 35 35

 

 

 
News Frame Blank PDF Print E-mail

       LIKE US ON FACEBOOK!!

 
WEEKLY WINNERS PDF Print E-mail
Written by Monica   
Tuesday, 28 April 2009 20:44

 

FALL CLASSIC WINNERS 6-Oct
IMCA MODIFIED 8H John Hansen Brush
IMCA SPORT MOD 87D Chad Dolan Gibbon, NE
BST LATE MODEL 10 John Hansen Brush
STREET STOCKS 7X Mike Jensen Golden
ECONO 27 Angel Munoz Lamar
HORNETS 24B Lanny Bolton Aurora
RMDCRA 55 Andy Rogers Akron
270 MICRO 9S Scotty Soder Cheyenne, WY

 


 


 

Last Updated on Monday, 06 October 2014 21:26